Search This Blog

Monday, December 21, 2015

Employment law

Question

My Missouri law, if an employee quits are they entitled to there vacation pay?
Cost: Free
United States  |  Missouri  |  Business Law
12/21/15, 11:19 am

Answer

A lot of the answer to that question is going to be based on the employment contract you had with your employee. In general you are not required to pay them for that time unless that time is somehow accrued or earned. That is the best answer I can provide without further details about the type of employer you are and what type of employment contract they had.
www.speedingticketkc.com
https://www.facebook.com/SpeedingticketKansascity
Richard Simons
Speedingticketkc.com
5525 Rockhill Rd.
Kansas CIty, MO 64110





All information provided by this site, including summaries and articles on legal topics, is general in nature and provided for informational purposes only. This information is not intended as legal advice, and should not be taken as such. Legal advice involves an attorney’s application of legal knowledge and judgment to specific facts and circumstances presented by a client. Before providing specific advice, a lawyer may need to conduct legal research and/or obtain additional facts. Nonlawyers should therefore not draw conclusions about what may be legally required, permissible, or advisable based solely upon consultation of general sources of legal information, including this and other law firm websites, without first seeking appropriate legal advice.